Auke Visser's Other Esso Related Tankers Site     |   home
Imperial Oil Shipping Co., Ltd.
Imperial Vancouver - (1946-1971)
See her also as the second : Imperial (II) - (1938-1946)

 "Imperial Vancouver".
( Photo thanks to Edward O. Clark )
 "Imperial Vancouver".
( Photo thanks to Edward O. Clark )
 "Imperial Vancouver".
( Photo thanks to Edward O. Clark )
"Imperial Vancouver" served on the West Coast.
In 1938-1958 she was owned by Imperial Oil Ltd., Toronto ON. In 1939 in service on Canadian west coast.
In 1949 she was owned by Imperial Oil Shipping Co. Ltd., Halifax NS.
In 1970 she was sold to Esso Inter America and registered under Bermuda flag.
( Photo Alex Duncan )
 
"Imperial Vancouver".

IMPERIAL,  CA ,  1M (aft)     (12)
1,512  GRT for Imperial Oil Shipping Co., Ltd., Toronto / Vancouver,  230.0 x 39.0
Tanker built by Collingwood Shipyards, Ltd., Collingwood, Ont.., (11)     #89, 171704
1946 - IMPERIAL VANCOUVER, s/.o
1971 - ESSO ANDINA   Coral Petroleum Co., Ltd., Hamilton, Bda. [Standard Oil Co. of N.J.], B R
1971 - ACUARIO   Maritima Balboa, S.A., Panama,  PA
arrested for debt c. 1977 - later taken over by Banco Nacional de Panama.
Scrapped at Aliaga May, 1984


The Miramar Ship Index for "IMPERIAL"
IDNo:
5159650
Year:
1938
Name:
IMPERIAL
Keel:
Type:
Tanker
Launch Date:
09.1938
Flag:
CAN
Date of completion:
11.1938

Tons:
1512
Link:
-
DWT:
Yard No:
89
Length overall:
Ship Design:
LPP:
70.1
Country of build:
CAN
Beam:
11.9
Builder:
Collingwood SB Co.
Material of build:
Location of yard:
Collingwood
Number of screws/Mchy/Speed(kn):
1D-12

Subsequent History:
1946 IMPERIAL VANCOUVER - 1971 ESSO ANDINA -
1971 ACUARIO

Disposal Data:
Scrapped at Aliaga May 1984.

History:
ON
LR/IMO
ID
Year
Name
Tons
Change
Registered Owner
171704
5159650
1938
IMPERIAL
1512
Imperial Oil Sg Co.
171704
5159650
5159650
1938
IMPERIAL VANCOUVER
1512
1946
Imperial Oil Sg Co.
5159650
5159650
1938
ACUARIO
1512
1971
Balboa Maritime
171704
5159650
5159650
1938
ESSO ANDINA
1512
1971
Standard Oil Co (New Jersey)

VESSEL DETAILS :
NAME
IMPERIAL
IMO NUMBER
5159650
STATUS
DEAD
VESSEL TYPE
TANKER
GROSS TONNAGE
1.551 tons
SUMMER DWT
2.075 tons
BUILD
1938
BUILDER
COLLINGWOOD SHIPBUILDING* COLLINGWOOD - CANADA
LAST KNOWN FLAG
PANAMA
LAST UPDATE
2013 Jan 12

HISTORICAL DATA :
FORMER NAMES
until 1971
ESSO ANDINA
until 1971
IMPERIAL VANCOUVER
YARD NUMBER
89
DELIVERY DATE
1938 Oct 31

VESSEL DETAILS :
GENERIC
SPEED (SERVICE)
11,5 kn
DIMENSIONS
BREADTH EXTREME
11,97 m
BREADTH MOULDED
11,89 m
DEPTH
5,64 m
DRAUGHT
5,14 m
LENGTH B/W PERPENDICULARS
70,11 m
LENGTH OVERALL
73,13 m
TONNAGES
NET TONNAGE
863 t
LOADLINE
FREEBOARD (SUMMER)
500,0 mm
CAPACITIES
LIQUID/OIL
2109
STRUCTURE
DECKS NUMBER
1
HULL MATERIAL
STEEL
HULL TYPE
SINGLE HULL
ENGINE
ENGINE BUILDER
FAIRBANKS MORSE
ENGINE CYLINDERS
7
ENGINE POWER
1030 KW
ENGINE STROKE
305 mm
FUEL CONSUMPTION
6 t/day at avg. speed
PROPELLER
1 FIXED PITCH

Additional information :

Registry & Rig Information
Vessel Name:
IMPERIAL
Nationality
CANADA
Official Number:
171704
Rig:
Propeller

Dimensions & Tonnage
Vessel Length:
230.00
Gross Tonnage:
1512.00
Vessel Width:
39.66
Net Tonnage:
862.00
Vessel Height
18.42
Hull Material:
Steel
Masts:
Hull Number:
00089

Builder Information
Place of Build:
Collingwood, Ontario
Builder:
Collingwood Shipyards, Ltd.
Date of Build
1938

Name Changes
Vessel Name:
Date:
Registry
Official #
IMPERIAL VANCOUVER
1946 - 1971
CANADA
171704
ESSO ANDINA
1971 - 1971
BERMUDA
171704
ACUARIO
1971
PANAMA

Ownership Changes
Owner Name
Date
Registry
Official #
Imperial Oil, Ltd. Toronto, Ont. Canada
1938 - 1970
CANADA
171704
Coral Petroleum Co. of Bermuda (Esso Inter-America, Mgrs.)
Hamilton, Bermuda
1970 - 1971
BERMUDA
171704
Maritima Balboa S.A. Panama
1971 - 1982
PANAMA
Banco Nacional de Panama, Panama
1982
PANAMA

Rebuild History
Tonnage change, 1964 (1551 gross - 863 net).

History
Most of career spent on west coast of Canada; Canadian registry closed on November 19, 1970.