Auke Visser's Other Esso Related Tankers Site     |   home
Imperial Oil Shipping Co., Ltd.
Imperial Kingston - (1947-1959)
See her also as : Iocolite - (1916-1947)

Build in 1916 as "Iocolite" and became in 1947 "Imperial Kingston". In 1958 converted into a
barge and sold In 1961 as "Charles W. Johnson.
 
"Imperial Kingston".
 
The "Imperial Kingston" stuck in ice.
( Photo thanks to Robert Robillard )
 
The "Imperial Kingston" stuck in ice, seen from another vessel.
( Photo thanks to Robert Robillard )
 
"Imperial Kingston".
 
The remains of the "Imperial Kingston".

The Miramar Ship Index for "IOCOLITE"
IDNo:
1134514
Year:
1916
Name:
IOCOLITE
Keel:
Type:
Tanker
Launch Date:
29.04.1916
Flag:
CAN
Date of completion:
09.1916

Tons:
2060
Link:
-
DWT:
Yard No:
46
Length overall:
Ship Design:
LPP:
76.2
Country of build:
CAN
Beam:
13.1
Builder:
Collingwood SB
Material of build:
Location of yard:
Collingwood
Number of screws/Mchy/Speed(kn):
1T-8

Subsequent History:
1947 IMPERIAL KINGSTON - 1958 Barge CHARLES W. JOHNSON

Disposal Data:
Used a a barge 1958.

History :
ON
LR/IMO
ID
Year
Name
Tons
Change
Main Owner
134514
1134514
1916
IOCOLITE
2060
Imperial Oil Ltd.
134514
1134514
1916
 IOCOLITE
2060
1937
Imperial Oil Sg Co Ltd.
134514
1134514
1916
IMPERIAL KINGSTON
2060
1937
Imperial Oil Co.
134514
1134514
1916
CHARLES W. JOHNSON
2060
1958
A.B.McLean & Sons

Additional Information :

Registry & Rig Information
Vessel Name:
IOCOLITE
Nationality
CANADA
Official Number:
134514
Rig:
Propeller

Dimensions & Tonnage
Vessel Length:
250.00
Gross Tonnage:
2060.00
Vessel Width:
43.16
Net Tonnage:
0.00
Vessel Height
16.58
Hull Material:
Steel
Masts:
Hull Number:
00046

Builder Information
Place of Build:
Collingwood, Ontario
Builder:
Collingwood Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.
Date of Build
1916

Name Changes
Vessel Name:
Date:
Registry
Official #
IMPERIAL KINGSTON
1917 - 1961
CANADA
134514
JOHNSON, CHARLES W.
1961
CANADA
134514

Ownership Changes
Owner Name
Date
Registry
Official #
Imperial Oil, Ltd. Toronto, Ont. Canada
1916 - 1959
CANADA
134514
A.B. McLean & Son Sault Ste. Marie, Ont. Canada
1959
CANADA
134514

Rebuild History
Tonnage change, 1950 (1986 gross - 1546 registered). Converted to sand and gravel barge at Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, in 1961 (236.33 x 43 x 13.25; 1170 gross - 1069 registered).

Iocolite
Original Name:
Iocolite
Other Names:
Imperial Kingston, 1947
Owner:
Imperial Oil Co., Ltd., 1916, Canada
Builder:
Collingwood Ship Building Co., 1916, Canada, Ontario, Collingwood
Engine Builder:
Collingwood Ship Building Co., 1916, Canada, Ontario, Collingwood
Year Built:
1916
Year Engine Built:
1916
Notes:
Converted to barge in 1958. Converted to sand and gravel barge at Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, in 1961 (236.33 x 43 x 13.25; 1170 gross - 1069 registered
Registry Number:
C. 134514
Hull Number:
46
Vessel Type:
Tanker
Length:
250 ft.
Width:
43.2 ft.
Height:
16.7 ft.
Gross Tonnage:
1986 t.
Net Tonnage:
1546 t.
Materials:
Steel
Engine Type:
Triple expansion
Piston #1:
16 in.
Piston #2:
26 in.
Piston #3:
44 in.
Stroke Length:
36 in.